Passport & Visa Information | Nepal Visa Information Passport & Visa Information | Nepal Visa Information

Passport & Visa Information

Passport & Visa Information
Passport & Visa Information

WHAT DO YOU NEED TO OBTAIN A NEPAL VISA?

If you are thinking of taking a visa at the airport or immigration entry point, the following are your requirements:

  • A valid passport (The passport should have a validity of at least six months)
  • You should fill the application form for visa available at airport or immigration entry points.
  • Two passport size photos
  • Visa fees which should be paid in cash.

ENTRY POINTS TO NEPAL

  • Tribhuwan International Airport, Kathmandu
  • Eastern Nepal – Kakarvitta, Jhapa
  • Central Nepal – Birjung, Parsa
  • Northern Border – Kodari, Sindhupalchowk
  • Western – Rupandehi (Belhiya, Bhairahawa)
  • Mid-western – Banke (Jamuna, Nepalgunj)
  • Far western – Kailali (Mohana, Dhangadhi) / Kanchanpur (Gaddachauki, Mahendranagar)

VISA FEES

  • USD 25 or equivalent convertible currency for 15 days.
  • USD 40 or equivalent convertible currency for 30 days.
  • USD 100 or equivalent convertible currency for 90 days.
  • For the tourist of SAARC nationals, free visa up to 30 days.
  • Visa is not required for Indian nationals. However, if they enter Nepal via air, they will have to show a valid identification certificate (passport/ citizenship certificate). The children under the age of 10 do not need to show an identification certificate.

VISA EXTENSION

  • If you want to extend the visa for 15 days or less, visa extension charge is USD 30 or equivalent convertible currency
  • If you want to extend the visa for more than 15 days, USD 2 will be charged per day after 15 days. However, the visa can be extended maximum up to 150 days in a visa year (Visa year refers to the year starting January to December.)

TRANSIT VISA

When a foreigner has to get down at Nepalese airport as a result of his/her transit point or due to any force landing for whatever the reason, the foreigner can obtain a transit visa for a day after paying USD 5 or any other currency equivalent.

OTHER GENERAL INFORMATION

  • Entering into Nepal or staying in Nepal without a valid visa is illegal.
  • A tourist visa can be obtained either through the Nepalese embassy or consulate or other mission offices in your nation or at the immigration entry points in Nepal listed above.
  • Visa once issued cannot be amended and the visa fees are non-refundable.
  • You should pay the Nepal visa fees in cash. Credit card or cheque is not acceptable.
  • Visa charges are not applicable for children under 10 years of age, however, they must obtain a valid visa.
  • If you are obtaining a new passport or travel document, you are advised to contact the Immigration Department for the document transfer.
  • Always carry your passport and trekking permit while on trekking.
  • Some of the areas are restricted for filming. Therefore, be careful not to do the activities that are strictly prohibited.
  • The culture, tradition, and sentiments of Nepalese people should be respected. Do not perform any activities that would hurt their sentiments.
  • Do not perform any activities that would lead to moral turpitude.

Mingmar Tamang

Your Travel Consultant Always at Your Services

Quick Response

+ 977 9842907439

Quick Inquiry






captcha